Privacy Notice

Polar Capital Global Healthcare Trust PLC and PCGH PLC (the “Company”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is the Data Controller in relation to information which is collected, stored and processed which belongs to its investors, service providers and suppliers.

The Company itself does not process any personal data, however it has appointed third-party processors such as Equiniti Limited as its registrar (“Equiniti”) and Polar Capital LLP (“Polar Capital”) as its investment manager to act as key Data Processors in relation to any personal data it may deal with.

Equiniti may obtain data directly from you in its role as registrar for the Company. Such personal data will be dealt with in accordance with the Equiniti privacy notice which can be found on its website at https://privacy.equiniti.com.

Polar Capital may obtain data directly from you in its role as investment manager for the Company. Such personal data will be dealt with in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

In addition, when you visit the Company’s website, we may also collect information about your usage of the website as well as information about you from e-mails, letters or any other correspondence between you and the Company.

The Company may update this Privacy Notice from time to time and will publish an up to date copy of the Privacy Notice from time to time on the Company’s website.

1 - Contact Details of the Controller

If you have any questions relating to your data or how it is collected or processed, please address them using the contact details below.

Address: Polar Capital Global Healthcare Trust Plc / PCGH ZDP PLC
16 Palace Street, London, SW1E 5JD
Email: data.protection@polarcapital.co.uk
Contact: Boura Kym Tomlinson Cann – Polar Capital Group Chief Legal and Compliance Officer

2 - What Personal Data we hold on you

Please see below for a summary of the personal data which may be collected and processed about you, depending on your circumstance and your role:

Type of Information Examples
Please note these examples are illustrative and non-exhaustive
Information about you: name, address, date of birth, marital status, nationality, contact information, payment details, identity verification documents, information relating to tax residency status, and preferred language, IP addresses, job title, place of employment.
Information to contact you at work or home: name, address, telephone, and e-mail addresses.
Information to identify you: Photographs, passport and/or driving licence details, electronic signatures.

3 - Why do we need to collect and use your personal information?

In order to continue to provide services to you and in order to facilitate day to day business communications, your information may be processed in the manner described below:

Purposes for which we need your personal information: Examples
Please note that the examples are illustrative and non-exhaustive.
Basis for Processing
Correspondence with you
  • When you email the Company your contact information will be stored within Polar Capital’s email network;
  • Letters received by the Company or Polar Capital in relation to your investment will be processed in order to deal with any queries or actions related to your correspondence.
  • To ensure we can remain in contact with you and in order that you are kept informed about the investment you have.
Shareholder Register Analysis
  • Quarterly Shareholder Analysis is provided by Equiniti and circulated to the Company’s directors as well as Polar Capital’s Sales Team and corporate brokers.
  • In order for the Board and Polar Capital’s Sales Team to be updated on changes in the shareholder register. Particular attention is paid to larger institutional holders, to monitor market activity, the impact on any discount, and to aid preparation for corporate actions.
Corporate Actions
  • During IPOs and Corporate Actions investor details are collected by the Polar Capital Sales Team and brokers.
  • For the purposes of monitoring potential and actual IPO investment. Data may be collected and held prior to, during and on completion of corporate actions.
Shareholder Servicing
  • To distribute marketing materials such as: factsheets, presentations etc;
  • To invite investors to meetings;
  • To respond to enquires or investor requests for further information.
  • In order to inform our investors of Polar Capital products and to ensure we are treating our customers fairly we process contact information in order that investors in Polar Capital products receive relevant updates relating to their investments. This is to fulfil Polar Capital business legitimate interests.
Ongoing legal obligations
  • To comply with our legal obligations;
  • To ensure that the information is being sent to the correct jurisdiction
  • Polar Capital Global Healthcare Trust, PCGH ZDP and Polar Capital are subject to regulation in the UK, Europe and the US and as such we may require your data to ensure we are in compliance with regulations from these authorities from time to time.

For further information on how Equiniti process your data, please access a copy of their privacy notice at https://privacy.equiniti.com.

For any queries regarding the specific legal obligations we are required to comply with while processing your data, please contact Polar Capital’s Compliance Department at data.protection@polarcapital.co.uk for further information.

In instances where your personal information is processed to carry out our legal duty or to carry out our contract of investment with you, your refusal to provide the information required may lead to us not being able to facilitate our responsibilities towards your investment, such as providing you with updates on the Company.

Where we are collecting from and processing personal data for you for our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to this processing. This right is addressed in Section 8. Please be aware that although the processing of some data is categorised as under our legitimate interest, this is to meet legal obligations from outside of the EU. 

5 - How long do we keep your data for?

Your data will not be kept for longer than is required to fulfil our obligations in point 3. Where your data is required to be maintained to comply with a legal obligation in relation to your investment in the Company, we may be required to retain such data for 7 years following the end of your investment, or longer if the relevant regulatory authority requires. 

6 - Transfers of Data to Third Countries

All the personal data processed by Polar Capital is processed by their staff in the UK, however, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, emails containing personal data are located on servers based in Canada. In order to ensure safeguards in relation to this transfer, we maintain administrative, technical and contractual safeguards designed to protect personal information we obtain directly from you against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

Polar Capital’s websites are hosted by Huguenots Services Limited who may act as data controller on behalf of your personal data. Please contact them for further information on their Privacy Policy in relation to your personal data at http://www.huguenots.co.uk.

For further information on Equiniti’s transfers to third countries, please access a copy of their privacy notice at https://privacy.equiniti.com.

7 - How do we protect your personal information?

We have security arrangements in place to guard against unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, destruction or accidental loss of your personal information.

We take appropriate organisational and technical security measures and have rules and procedures in place to ensure that any personal information we hold on computer systems is not accessed by anyone it shouldn’t be.

When we use third party organisations to process information on our behalf we ask them to demonstrate their compliance with our security requirements, any instructions we may give them and their compliance with relevant data protection legislation throughout the time they work for the Company. These organisations take their instructions from us and their obligations with regard to what information they process and what they can do with it are agreed in the contracts we have with them. 

8 - Your Rights

You are entitled to exercise certain rights in relation to your data as of 25 May 2018. These rights may be subject to statutory restrictions, where they are applicable. The rights include:

  • The right to access your data;
  • The right to rectify any errors in your data;
  • The right, in certain circumstances, to erase your data;
  • The right to restrict the processing of your data;
  • The right, in certain circumstances, to object to your data being processed;
  • The right to withdraw consent; and
  • The right to complain 

Requests to access your data under the GDPR are free. However, please be aware that if the request is considered unfounded, excessive or repetitive, we reserve the right to charge a fee for access.

Where data is provided by you on the basis of consent, you are within your rights to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent may result in benefits that were otherwise provided to you being withdrawn.

Please note that where your personal data is processed for the purposes of our legitimate interests, you have a right to object to such processing and the Company and its appointed service providers will no longer process the personal data until it can be demonstrated that we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

9 - Complaints

If you have an issue with the Company using your data in any way detailed in this notice, or you believe that your data is not being treated in the way described herein, please contact data.protection@polarcapital.com or write to Data Protection at Polar Capital, 16 Palace Street, London, SW1E 5JD so that we can resolve any issue.

If you would like further information on how Equiniti process your personal data, please contact them by email at DPO@equiniti.com or by post at Data Protection Officer, Equiniti, Highdown House, Yeoman Way, Worthing, West Sussex, BN99 3HH.

The Information Commissioners Officer (‘ICO’) is the supervisory authority in the UK for data protection. You may contact them should you have a complaint to make regarding the treatment of your personal data.

Website: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/
Address: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113

Important Legal Information

Launched in 2010, Polar Capital Global Healthcare Trust plc (“PCGH”) has grown to become a leading European investor with a multi-cycle track record. Managed by a team of dedicated healthcare specialists, the PCGH aims to maximise long-term capital growth by investing in a diversified portfolio of healthcare companies from around the world. The managers’ core belief in rigorous fundamental analysis, and being unconstrained by not following a benchmark, enables PCGH to deliver global equity market outperformance through exposure to a universe of over 3,000 companies.

By clicking on the buttons below, you are confirming that you are viewing this website from the UK and agree to the terms and conditions detailed below.

Private Investor Professional Investor

The information contained within this website is issued by Polar Capital Global Healthcare Trust plc (“Polar Capital Global Healthcare Trust”) and its wholly owned subsidiary PCGH ZDP PLC and is provided for reference purposes only. Nothing herein is intended to be construed as an offer, invitation or inducement to engage in investment activity, or investment advice or recommendation, in relation to the shares of Polar Capital Global Healthcare Trust or its subsidiary and should not be relied upon as such by any person. Prospective investors should take advice from their financial or other professional advisers before making any investment decision.

The information contained within this website is intended to be used for reference purposes only by persons in the UK. Nothing on this website is directed at any person outside the UK where the publication or availability of such information is prohibited or restricted. In particular, the information contained within this website is not intended for, and must not be accessed by or distributed or disseminated to, directly or indirectly, in whole or in part, persons resident or physically present in the United States of America, including its territories and possessions, any state of the United States and the District of Columbia (together, the "United States"), Canada, Australia or Japan, and does not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy or acquire, any securities Polar Capital Global Healthcare Trust in the United States, Canada, Australia or Japan.  Polar Capital Global Healthcare Trust is an Alternative Investment Fund (“AIF”) under the Alternative Investment Fund Managers Directive 2011/61/EU (“AIFMD”) managed by Polar Capital LLP the appointed Alternative Investment Fund Manager (“AIFM”). Polar Capital LLP is also the AIFM for PCGH ZDP PLC which is an AIF in its own right.  In relation to each member state of the EEA (each a “Member State”) which has implemented the AIFMD, shares may only be offered or placed in a Member State to the extent that a fund is permitted to be marketed to professional investors in the relevant Member State in accordance with AIFMD or as the shares may otherwise be lawfully offered or placed in that Member State (including at the initiative of the investor). As at the date of this document, neither Polar Capital Global Healthcare Trust nor PCGH ZDP PLC have been approved, notified or registered in accordance with the AIFMD for marketing to professional investors in any member state of the EEA.

Neither the securities of Polar Capital Global Healthcare Trust nor the securities of PCGH ZDP PLC referred to on this website (the "Securities") have not been and will not be registered under the US Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the "Securities Act") and may not be offered or sold in or into the United States or to, or for the account or benefit of, US persons (as defined in Regulation S under the Securities Act) absent registration under the Securities Act or pursuant to an applicable exemption from, or in a transaction not subject to, the registration requirements of the Securities Act and in compliance with any applicable securities laws of any state or other jurisdiction of the United States. Neither Polar Capital Global Healthcare Trust nor PCGH ZDP PLC will be registered under the U.S. Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended, and investors in the Securities will not be entitled to the protections of that Act.

Polar Capital Global Healthcare Trust and PCGH ZDP PLC are managed by Polar Capital LLP; Polar Capital LLP is not responsible for the content or accuracy of any information contained within this website.

If you are unsure about the meaning of any information provided on this website, please consult your financial or other professional adviser. Neither Polar Capital Global Healthcare Trust nor PCGH ZDP PLC can offer investment advice.

General Risk Warning

Please remember that past performance of an investment is not necessarily a guide to future performance. The value of an investment and the income from it can fall as well as rise as a result of market and currency fluctuations and you may not get back the amount originally invested. The market value of the shares of PCGH and the shares of PCGH ZDP PLC may not reflect the underlying net asset value of the investments held by Polar Capital Global Healthcare Trust.

Polar Capital Global Healthcare Trust is able to borrow to raise further funds for investment purposes if the fund manager and the board of directors consider that it may be commercially advantageous to do so. This is generally described as “gearing”. An investment trust which has made investments as a result of gearing may have a more volatile share price as a result; gearing can increase shareholder returns in rising markets but conversely can increase the extent to which the value of the funds attributable to shareholders decreases in falling markets.

Tax assumptions may change if the law changes, and the value of tax relief (if any) will depend upon your individual circumstances. Investors should consult their own tax advisers in order to understand any applicable tax consequences.

The shares of investment trusts may trade at a discount or a premium to Net Asset Value for a variety of reasons including market sentiment and market conditions.  On a sale you could realise less than the Net Asset Value and less than you initially invested.

Disclaimer

Polar Capital Global Healthcare Trust and PCGH ZDP PLC believe that the information displayed on this website is accurate as at the date of publication, but do not guarantee the accuracy or correctness or timeliness of any information and disclaim all representations and warranties, whether express or implied, to the extent permitted by applicable law and regulation. Further, the information displayed may be amended at any time and without notice. By continuing to use this website, you agree to this exclusion to the extent permitted by applicable law and regulation, of any and all liability for any direct, indirect, punitive, consequential, incidental, special or other damages, including, without limitation, loss of profits, revenue or data arising out of or relating to your use of and our provision of this website and its content. If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of this website, or of its contents, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue use of this website.

PRIVACY POLICY

Polar Capital Global Healthcare Trust and PCGH ZDP PLC are committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to its website (“Website”).

By Accessing the Polar Capital Global Healthcare Trust and PCGH ZDP PLC website, personal data relating to you may be collected, processed and recorded by us in accordance with the GDPR and in accordance with any relevant legislative changes, these Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy.

Please access the Privacy Notice on the website to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

By accessing this website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use of this Website.